School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the eighteenth of February as the pattern day of St Beraherth. They keep that day just as they keep Sunday but there is no mass celebrated. People come and go around the well six times and say the Lord's prayer, Hail Mary and Glory be to the Father while they are doing each round. They dip ribbons in the well and tie them on the bush. They also get stones which they dip in the water, and these they take away with them. Some people wash their face three times in it. A cup is left near the well for the people to drink the water. They take three sups of it, and say -- in the name of the Holy Ghost. Amen. They then go over to the cill and go around it five times saying the same prayers. It is said that in ancient times unbaptised children were buried in the cill. When the people are going away they take a bottle of water out of the well with them.