School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    took the gold without the spirits leave. Perhaps more gold is there and I will give any man rich or poor one hundred pounds that will take it, and before you will take it bring to your mind the grey spirit who was guarding the hidden treasure, and it was that spirit that killed the soldier.
  2. St Beraherth's well is situated in the town-land of Ardane and in the Parish of Bansha. It is said that in ancient times, there were seven brothers saints, each of them lived in adjoining parishes. One of them names St Beraherth lived where the well is. A church was there at that time but it has fallen to ruins, and only some of the stones remain to be seen. The well is surrounded by huge birch trees, and there is a tradition that any of the timber around it cannot be burned, and that the water cannot be boiled. People use the water to cure diseases. If you had a pain in you head to wash it three times in the well the pain would go away. The people of the locality observe
    Christy Butler