School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard about the gold, and he said that he would get it without any trouble. But as you know things are more easy said than done. One winters night, he prepared to go down to the fierce looking cell. He thought, before he went in, and at last struck upon a lovely plan. He said to his son that he would shout if anything happened to him while he would be inside. In he went, and closed the door, but in less than five minutes, the son heard him screaming for help. The son ran in and found his poor father lying on the floor of the old manor, half dead. The son ran over to him, and pulled him out, and on to a priest he brought him. It took him twelve months to recover, and this is the strange news of what he heard, and saw inside in the old manor. When he reached the cell he saw a little box and it full up lovely gold coins. He ran to pick them up but he saw a horrid looking spirit which said to him "drop that gold or you will drop it if I attack you". When the Scotchman heard this he got such a fright that he fell in a weakness, and that is what happened to him in the cell he said after he had recovered. The gold is still in the old manor, and everyone is afraid to go near it, and everyone that is afraid I think that I should call them wise men because the person that touches the cell will suffer.
    John Kavanagh
    Knockacurra, Co. Tipperary