School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    they came along they saw something white, and it walked towards them, and it screaming out of its body. They ran as quickly as they could, but still this spirit chased them. At last they reached home, and went to bed, but they could not sleep. Neset day they saw the ugly looking spirit again. Years went by but they were always chased by that terrible looking banshee. At last the men died, and the banshee was never seen or heard of afterwards. After the men had taken the gold from beneath the stone the gold was never seen or the stone afterwards. But the treasure is still there and the further everyone keeps away from it the better.
  2. Many years ago people hid gold under flat stones, and in old secret drawers in their homes
    A mile outside Tipperary a farmer lived who was supposed to have gold. Every man who asked him about the gold, never got an answer from him. This farmer did not know himself that he had gold in the house. But in this house an old manor in an under ground cell was laiden with gold. No man would venture into the room where the hidden treasure was. After the old farmer's death a man from Scotland bought the house This man did not buy it to live in, but he
    John Kavanagh
    Knockacurra, Co. Tipperary