School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and out of the mens sight. The men were too frightened to move for a few minutes, but when they went back to their work what did they find only that there was not a single potato missing. When the working men told the farmer what had happened he quickly removed his potatoes home. Everybody was delighted that the farmer was not touched, and that not one of his potatoes missing when the women were gone.
  2. Many years ago, before the coming of the Black and Tans to Ireland men were hanged on the top of large trees.
    In a field near Bansha (were) two men were hung by some English men. Where they were hung is a pond, and under it is a Chapel. One night a man was walking along the Glen road, and as he was passing the place where the men were hung he saw two candles which were lighting. After a few minutes he heard something crying, and at the same moment the candles roase up in the air, and sailed along underneath the Clouds. The man ran after them, and on they went until they reached Chapel Glen. In this place the man heard more crying, and the two candles dropped in the summit of the old wall, and then disappeared. The remains of the Chapel still stands to day.
    John Kavanagh
    Knockacurra, Co. Tipperary