School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    drowned in the well and when they reached the spot where the well use to be they saw no sign of it. One of the men ran to the other side of the road and found it. This story will tell you not to wash anything in pure spring water. The well is still to be seen at the left side of the road.
  2. A Story about an Old Fort
    It is wrong to meddle with an old fort, because these forts were churches in olden days. Outside Tipperary a fort was long ago, and a farmer was warned many times not to touch it. This farmer lived very near the fort, and he did not like to have it in his land as it was taking up too much room. At last he determined to plough the field. As he was ploughing over the fort the horses stopped, and refused to work and he had to dig it with a spade. When he was setting potatoes in the field a small black man walked over to him from behind a bush, and said "you will suffer for digging that field, and you were told by your neighbours not to touch the fort but you did not obey them". But the farmer only laughed at him, and he said that he was not afraid of anyone. That night he was afraid to go to bed for fear something might
    John Kavanagh
    Knockacurra, Co. Tipperary