School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the boreen and the gate as plain as if it was daylight so he got on the boreen and walked home. When he arrived home the people of the house were surprised to see him with his clothes turned inside out.
  2. An Old Story
    In years gone by, about the eighteenth century to be candid, Priests going on a urgent call had to travel on foot through fields as there was no other means of travelling at that time. On one occassion a man got ill and a messenger was sent for a Priest immediately. It was about twelve o'clock a clock at night when the Priest began his journey. He had not gone very far when he observed a large greyhound running before him a considerable distance away. After a time he disappeared in the darkness but the Priest continued his journey taking no more heed of him. When he had gone a short distance he reached a ditch. Inside it he heard beautiful singing. It was so beautiful
    John O' Dwyer
    Cloonfinglass, Co. Tipperary