School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    passing the well they got off to wash the butter cloths in it. They washed them and then continued their journey to the town. Next morning they stopped to do the same but the well had vanished and the spot dried completely. It had sprung up on the opposite side of the road. That is the reason why you should not damage or illuse a well.
  2. There is an ancient holy well at Piocán in Toureen. It got its name from a famous Saint in Munster named St, Piocán. Its pattern is held on the 1st August and on that day a sports is held in a field nearby. It is got up by a few men around the district and most people who attend it subscribe a few shillings to pay the winners of the races. People who go there drink some of the water and it is said there is a cure in it. People go there on the day of its pattern and make their
    John O' Dwyer
    Cloonfinglass, Co. Tipperary