School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. Many years ago, old people buried gold in churches, and under large stones and they forgot afterwards where they had hidden the treasure.
    In an under ground channel, in the top of a hill named the deer park in Kilshane lies a treasure. Many people have tried to get it but it has failed everyone. This gold is not far below the earth, and some people reached the hidden treasure, but no one took it. One day a crowd of young men determined to get the gold. They arranged to meet at Tipperary, and when after three a clock, they all went off with every tool they wanted. All went well until they reached the top of the hill where the gold was. When they began to dig they heard something crying and they heard a man say "get away for your lives, or ye will be killed." One of the men ran but the others called him back, and said not to be afraid
    John Kavanagh
    Knockacurra, Co. Tipperary