School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. An ancient castle still exists at Ballymacady. A few years ago men found out that there was a hidden treasure there. That night a few men went to get the treasure but when they reached the castle they were driven off by a bull and another night they were driven off by a number of goats. For a few nights they went there but they never succeeded. It is said that there was once a battle fought there and that the soldiers hid the treasure so that the enemies would not get it. It was never found. One time a few candlesticks were got. For the past ten year it was tried for several times.
    Donal Murphy
    Pat Harris
    31
    Farmer
    Ballyglasheen, Co. Tipperary
  2. Two farmers named Tom and Jack O'Dwyer had a servant boy named Mick Quinn. Tom Dwyer dreamt three times he would find gold under a tree. Where he was to dig there would be a hare sitting on two eggs. He was told in the dream to bring the servant boy with him.