Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. A Hidden Treasure
    It is said that Phil Fogarty was setting currant bushes in the haggard one day, and after digging for a while he found a horse shoe. He kept on digging until he met a flat stone, and under it he found a small pot in which some sovereigns were hidden. He did not say the amount, but he said the sovereigns were so old he only got eighteen shillings a piece for them.
    It is said that there is gold in the corner of Jack Connor's field on the side of the road. People searched for it but could not find it. So one day they went to an old woman who lived outside Clonmel, who was supposed to be a devil, and asked her if the gold was in that particular spot. She said it was, but that it was not for them, and that they might as well give up searching for it. So they did not search any more after that.
    Christy Butler
    Lar Quinn