School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. Some 60 or 70 years ago it was not a rare thing to see families of six or more people emigrating to America. That time they used to bring almost everything that was in their cabin - even their beds. And when they sighted America, the foolish people often threw their baggage overboard, thinking they had nothing to do but pick money off the streets of New York, but the wise kept their belongings.
    Sometimes it was only a son or daughter who emigrated and some years later sent home money for to pay the passages of the rest of the family. In such a way was Paddy Gleesons passage sent to him.
    Paddy Gleeson was a blacksmith, who lived 20 yards from Acht na Gáir. He had the reputation of being the best of his trade in the whole Co. Tipperary. He specially excelled in the making of iron gates. I know of two, which are as good as when they were made - 50 years ago. Their price at that time was £1 or £1 - 10 -0, but nothing could be bought in modern times to compare with them for their workmanship and durability. They are on the farm of Martin Ryan.
    A striking feature about his work was
    Josie Murphy