School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. There are many instance of the belief of the "old people" of the Glen of Aherlow, in the survival of the spirit of the dead in the vicinity of their dwellings while on earth.
    People are reluctant to demolish an old dwelling house, beside which they have built a new one. They leave it standing and in case the dead should wish to come back they leave the usual chairs on the hearth.
    There is an old ruined farmhouse in the townland of Foxfort; a man named Tom Ryan lived there with his wife about 80 years ago
    When the old couple died, the house was left exactly as it had been in their lifetime - beds made, chairs round the table, plates and cups on the dresser. Even the tongs and shovel were left beside the fire-place.
    For a number of years it
    Mrs Mary Harrington