School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. Peg Bán's Hollow which is situated on the road between Cappawhite and Hollyford, is commonly known to be haunted.
    One winters night a man who was walking home from Hollyford was suddenly taken over the ditch. To his astonishment he found himself in a beautiful house in company with unknown people who seemed very friendly to him. He was invited to dine but two men whom he knew to be dead approached him and told him not to partake of any refreshment offered to him. There seemed to be a great dispute in the company over him.
    Those two men took him to a room where there was a beautiful young woman in bed with newly born babe. The men told him that he had to act sponsor for the infant. When it was christened the two men conveyed him to the door and told him to go home and to his surprise he was in the open field again.
    He went home and told the tale to his people. After some time had elapsed he was called out of his bed and thought as if something like a child's hand crossed his throat and kept him from answering the knock. He believed afterwards that it was the child he stood sponsor for that saved him.
    Bridget Berkery