School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. There was an Irish man and he dreamt three nights in succession that if he were on the Bridge of London he would find a fortune. So he went off to London and he was walking up and down the Bridge thinking of where he would find this fortune. An Englishman came up to him and asked him what he was doing there. The Irish man said that when he was at home in Ireland he dreamt that if he were over on the Bridge of London he would find a fortune.
    Go home you fool said the Englishman wasn't I dreaming that if I was over in Ireland in Daly's haggart" and that was the name of the Irish man's place" that I would find a pan of gold under an apple tree. So the Irish man said nothing but set out for Ireland again. When he got home he went digging under the tree and he found the pan of gold. When he had it empty he saw written on the in
    Bridie Quinn
    Mrs O' Donnell