School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. There are some holy wells in the district adjoining Bansha. One which is well known among the people of the district St Pekaun's well is situated by Tureen near Cahir. On the first of August every year the "Patern" of Peakaun is held. Numbers of pious people come from the surrounding districts to perform rounds (religous exercise) and to drink three sups of water from the well.
    Pekaun's wells is situated under an old tree. A little distance from the well there is a white slab of stone, with a woman's (head) hand on it, there is a smaller stone on the larger one. The pilgrims who go to Pekaun's well make the sign of the cross with the small one over the larger one.
    The pilgrims then go into the graveyard and leave some offering after them such as a half penny a hairpin etc etc
    The old tradition goes:-
    In the neighbourhood of the place there lived a woman who was not