School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. It was two years after the Rebellion of '98 and the cruelty with which it had been suppressed was fresh in the minds of the [people] peasantry. The ruling class - the Protestant landlords carried out, the government's policy of persecuting a defenceless people. In every parish in Ireland the aftermath of the rebellion continued in cruelty on one hand and a resentful hostility on the other. Bansha was no exception. It was the habit of the local landlords to ride along the roads and boreens and disperse the little gatherings, - for it was a crime to dare to be sociable even in those days. On a Summer's evening in 1800 a landlord named Baker came on a group of three or four youths at Clashoquirke Cross.* He ordered them to disperse. One lad stood his ground sullen and resentful. For that the landlord cut him across the face with his whip, called him a degrading name and rode on.
    Three weeks later Baker was shot at Massey's Corner near Thomastown, as he was returning from the Cashel Races.
    Mary O' Doherty
    Mrs Margaret Grogan