School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. (no title) (continued)

On a cold winter's daya woman with a baby boy in her arms at cakes and jam rolls in the town of W-.

(continued from previous page)
    There was no water in the house, and Mickey took hold of a pail and set out for some. He was just about to dip the pail in the well when a hand was laid on his shoulder, and on looking up, found himself face to face with a complete stranger. "Come on", said the man, "you are mine". "Your mother promised you to me at the age of twenty one. You were twenty one last night and I have come to claim you". He snatched at Mickey's coat, but the terrier which had accompanied Mickey, attacked the stranger and he vanished in a ball of fire. Next day the stranger met the girl at the well, and promised to increase the reward if she sent out Mickey that night and got the terrier locked up at the same time. That night when the maid had the dog locked up, she asked Mickey was he afraid to go for water. Not wishing to be accused of cowardice, he once more went for the water. He had filled the pail and was about to return when the stranger appeared. "You must come now", he told Mickey, "your time is up". No dog to save you to-night. Mickey dived one hand into his pocket, drew out the whistle, and blew long and hard. The dog came running to the spot. And attacked the stranger who again vanished in flames. The third day when all was quiet at the farmhouse the stranger again interviewed the servant maid. He told her
    William O' Dwyer
    Booleen, Co. Tipperary