Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    both of Lisfuncheon. This horse won races all over Ireland and America and no other jockey could manage hi, . There are always some fowl kept in the farmyard such as hens geese and Turkeys. When the women are calling the hens they say Doock-Doock-Doock. They say Bee-Bee-Bee when calling the turkeys. They say baddee-baddee when calling the geese.
  2. This is a list of animals, a horse a cow a sheep a dog a cat and a goat. I have heard a lot of names of cows. Cappoquin, Mitchelstown, Cahir, the little black, the reds, and the herry. I often heard people use the words how, bring em on. Most cowhouses are made of concrete walls and sheet iron roofs. I do not know any other name for it. Almost all cows are tied. Some are tied around the neck with chains more are tied around the horns with ropes. I often saw a horseshoe in the cowhouse for luck.
    Patrick Hennessey
  3. Names of farm animals cows, horses, pigs, calves, donkeys, pony, dogs, cats, goats and sheep. The names of cows are bullybell, Buttercup, Star-Barry, Magpie, Kerry Cow, Flathorns, and backed horns. The