School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. If the swallows fly high it is the sign of good weather. When the mountainy sheep go out the mountain it is the sign of good weather, and if they are coming back it is the sign of bad weather. When the crickets are chirping it is the sign of bad weather. If there are blue flames in the fire it is the sign of bad weather. If the smok goes up the chimney it is the sign of good weather if it comes down it is the sign of bad weather.
    John O' Donoghue
  2. When crows and swallows fly low it is generally a sign of rain. When the cricket sings it is a sign of rain. When the mountains look neat it is a sign of rain. If hang meat weeps it is a sign of rain. When the cows are by the hedge and seeking for shelter it is a sign of. When the cows are by the hedges and seeking for shelter it is a sign of rain. When the wild geese fly to the South it is a sign or rain also.