School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. When there is a haziness in the sun it is a sign of rain. When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of rain. When the stars grow dim it is a sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning its the sign of rain. A rainbow in the night is a sign of fine weather. The south winds brings the most rain.
    John Sheehy
    Moher, Co. Tipperary
  2. It is a bad sign of the weather to see the seagulls going to the west. It is a bad sign to see wild geese going to the south. It is a good sign to see the crows going off in the morning early a and to see them coming home high. You couldn't hunt out goats out of a house in bad weather. Cats are fond of the fire in bad weather. Beasts have to be kept inside in bad weather. The fog coming down the hill is a bad sign of the weather. When the sky gets cloudy overhead the weather is clear. When the mountains look very far away is the sign of good weather. The chimney what takes the smoke in wet weather.