School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. If the sun is out very early in the morning it is the sign of rain. If there is a circle around the moon it is a sign of bad weather. If the stars are heavy it is the sign of rain. If there is a large lot of clouds it is the sign of very bad weather. If there is a rainbow in the sky it is the sign of rain. The wind from the west it is the sign of rain.
  2. Weather-Lore

A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning a rainbow in the night is a shepherd's delight.

A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning a rainbow in the night is a shepherd's delight. It is said that if the north wind blow it is the sign of snow, if the east wind blow it is the sign of frost. If the sky is very cloudy it is the sign of thunder. If there is fog in the district it is the sign of good weather. The old people say that if the swallows and crows fly high it is the sign of good weather. If a number of curlews are flying together it is the sign of a storm.
    John O' Donoghue
  3. When the sun shines between showers it is the sign of broken weather. When the ring is around the moon it is supposed to be a sign of rain. When the stars are very bright it is the sign of frosty weather. When