School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. If the clouds are very dark it is a sign of bad weather, or if there is a mackerel sky there it is a very bad sign also. If the moon is covered with the clouds, or if there is a ring around it, it is also a bad sign. If there is a rainbow in the morning it is the shepherd warning. If the wind blows from the north it is the sign of snow and rain. The south wind bring the most rain. If the seagulls fly across the land it is a sign of a storm.
  2. When the sun shines brightly in the morning it is a sign of showers during the day. When the moon has a misty ring around it it is a very bad sign of the weather. When a new moon comes and the weather gets bad the people say it was the moon that brought it. The people say that when a star falls that a soul is going up the heaven. When the clouds are very grey and dismal looking it is the sign of rain. The rainbow is the sign of showers if seen in the morning. The west is the worst point for rain and the south is very bad too. The west brings the most rain.
    Michael O' Donoghue
    Curraleigh East, Co. Tipperary