School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. There was a woman who would not take any husband only a cross one. There was a fortune teller who lived on the hill. The woman went and asked her if her husband would win a battle. She only went half way and she returned to her husband and told him that he won the battle. Her husband got his army ready and sailed for the battle. After six weeks the woman went to the fortune teller, and she asked her to tell her about her husband. The fortune teller told his wife that her husband and his army had been killed. The woman is going around at night, when a person is dead, to know if it is her husband's death.
  2. (no title)

About three miles outside Ballyporeen is Kilcorroon there is a lios and John Barry cut down a tree and one of the best cows that he had in the herd died.

About three miles outside Ballyporeen in Kilcortoon there is a lios and John Barry cut down a tree and one of the best cows that he had in the herd died after interfering with the lios. There was storm seen which blew up along the road and turned into the lios, and nobody is not doing any thing with the lios.
    Séamus Ó Briain