School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. A few miles outside Ballyporeen this well is situated. There is a quaint old legend concerning it. One day a poor man was looking for water and he took it out of the well and he put it to boil. The next morning he was going to the well and when he reached it the well had disappeared. He went and told the priest and the priest told him to say the rosary and he did. When he was finishing the rosary the water sprang up again. It is said that this water cannot be boiled. A great number visit this well on Easter Sunday.
  2. About forty years ago two girls and their mother lived a few miles away from the village of Ballyporeen. One evening the two girls were milking the cows in the shed and they heard people talking and walking outside. When they went out they saw nobody. They rushed in to tell their mother and she got so frightened that about eleven o'clock she died.
    Tomás Ruiséal