School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. The following are some old customs on St. Brigids Eve. The head of the house slips away quietly from the house and gathers a bundle of rushes. Then he walks around the house towards the sun and each time when he comes to the door he says to the people inside "Kneel down open your eyes and let in Brigid" and the last time he goes into the house and all the family help to make crosses with the rushes. Then he puts the crosses under the table and says grace and when the table is prepared for tea he invites the rest to eat.
    Another custom is, when all the people are gone to bed the head of the house takes some of the clothes belonging to each person and puts them in hiding for St. Brigid and the holy people. Sometimes they leave the door opened and a good fire burning.
  2. In the parish of Clogheen there lived a certain family named Coffey. In their land there was public spring well for the neighbours. When these people bought the land they locked the gate leading to it so that nobody could get water. When there was no water then there, the people had to go for miles for water and that family was cursed. Soon after the well dried up and never sprang up again until that family left the farm. The
    Seán de Bhál
    Lisfunshion, Co. Tipperary