School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

This is a story I heard from an old man of how Ballyporeen first got its name.

This is a story I heard from an old man of how Ballyporeen first got its name. Long ago there was a dye house in the end of the village near the river Duag. There was a bridge across the river, and from the river there was a pathway leading to the river lane road. On the sides of this road the bog elder trees grow. They used to cut down the trees and skin them. They then used to bring back the skins to the dye house and make dye out of them. It was then called Beal Átha Poirín or fort of the dye house. The ruins of this house can still be seen.
    Seán Ua hAoileán

About forty years ago two girls and their mother lived about two miles from the village of Ballyporeen. One evening as the two girls were milking in the shed they heard great noise, and people talking and walking outside the door. They went out but they did not see anyone. Then they went in home and told their mother. The girls went into the village that evening and they were telling some people about it and when they went home their mother was dead.