School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a well in the field of a Lonergan man in Ballyskeehan.

(continued from previous page)
    them fighting and he ran out and tried to make peace. They killed the peacemaker and where he fell a well sprang up. There is a well there since.
  2. It is still the old custom in some homes that people make a cross of rushes in honour of St Brigid, and put it on the ceiling of the kitchen on St Brigids eve. A Brath Brighde, as the old people called it, was hung on the door. It is known to cure several diseases.
    Pádraig Mac Flannchadha
    Curraleigh East, Co. Tipperary

About thirty four years ago a strange miracle was wrought in the district of Mitchelstown.

About thirty four years ago a strange miracle was wrought in the district of Mitchelstown. A holy well named Saint Fanahans well which was situated in Bergown shifted as a Protestant lady washed her dog in it. One morning about six weeks after a nearby farmer went out to look at his cattle at four o'clock. He heard a terrible noise and looking towards the sky he saw large thing like a sheet. He got afraid and took off his hat and blessed himself. Immediately the object dropped beside him. It turned into a little well and is still there and people pray there once a year on a certain date.