School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

There is a farmer living in Dangan named Thomas Dunlea.

There is a farmer living in Dangan named Thomas Dunlea. The gates going in towards his house are always open. One night he locked them and on the following morning when he went out the gates were again open. Some people say twas the fairies used to open them. Since then he has never locked them.

There was a captain in The British Army in 1798 whose name was Major Neil.

There was a captain in The British Army in 1798 whose name was Major Neil. He always hunted on the Knock-Mealdown mountains. He was shot near Waterford fighting with the British forces in '98. It was his dying wish to be buried in the highest summit of this range, and a cairn marks the spot where his body is buried. It can be seen at the present day overlooking the famous Bay Lough, and also to the east of Bay Lough was buried Colonel Henry Grubb of Castlegrace about fifteen years ago and with him is buried his dog and gun. A large white cairn also marks his grave.

There is a well in the field of a Lonergan man in Ballyskeehan.

There is a well in the field of a Lonergan man in Ballysheehan. One night when two men were coming back from the pattern of Ballysheehan they fighting and arguing. The Lonergan man saw
    Séamus de Bhál
    Lisfunshion, Co. Tipperary