School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Skeheen is a spot which is said to be haunted.

(continued from previous page)
    to be haunted. The story runs as follows: Some years ago there was a little family living together there. They had a few acres of land. The father of this homestead died through the neglect of his family. They wished to bury him unknown to anybody, but the neighbours found it out and buried the man according to the custom. The night after the burial of the man a knock came to the window. One of the boys got up and looked out of the window, and was horrified at the sight of his father. He continued to come there night after night. The family became cognizant that the should leave the house and seek shelter from the neighbours. When ever a member of this family is out after midnight they were certain to see their father. One night a crowd were returning from a dance when they saw a man near the house with two candles in his hands and he was wailing and lamenting.
  2. (no title)

On the roadside between Burncourt and Cahir in Rehill, at a place called the old Round, there was a dance held some time ago.

On the roadside between Burncourt and Cahir in Rehill, at a place called the old Round, there was a dance held some time ago. One evening while the boys and girls were dancing a strange man came to the dance and asked a girl for a dance. She happened to be the prettiest girl there. During the dance this stranger took the girl up in the air and out of sight. Some time after she appeared to a man and she said to him not to ever say to anyone that he ever heard or saw Glogh-na-luba[?] and
    Micheál Ó Briain
    Gorteeshal, Co. Tipperary