Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a place just below the Rock and it is said that an innocent man was killed there.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men coming home from the pattern of Ballysheehan and they started to fight outside this man's house. The innocent man came out to make peace between them, and they killed him. There is water springing up there to this day and certain times of the year blood springs up there. The old people say that it was on account of the innocent blood of the man it sprung there. One night as a girl was going home from the dance she saw a man crossing the road with a lighted candle and a big white cloak.

There is a house about two miles from Ballyporeen. The name of the people is O' Briens.

There is a house about two miles from Ballyporeen. The name of the people is O'Briens. A short while after the woman of the house had died, a man was coming out the door at about eleven o'clock at night. The woman appeared to him as he went out. This happened for three nights in succession. They then went to the priest of Clogheen, and he asked them did they forget to put any medals or scaphulars belonging to her around her neck. They then returned to the graveyard and put the scphulars around her neck and she never appeared afterwards.
    Seán Ua hAoileán