School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    there. He was passing by the fairy bush and the fairies were inside the ditch singing Dé luaine is Dá Máirtand the man sang dé tuain de Mairt is dá chéadaon. They jumped out and took the hump off the man's back and when he went home to told a friend who also had a hump. He came by the fairy bush and the fairies were singing the new verse Dá tuam Dé Máirt is dé Chéadaon, the man shouted "is daordaoin" and when it did not rhyme they put the other man's hump on him and he went home with two humps.
  2. There is a kennell in the land of Slatterys in Carrigane Two old ladies lived there and one day they called in their servant man and told him to bury a crock of gold which they gave him. They told him to mind it living and dead and when he had it buried they shot him. After a long time a few men came to dig it up. They were digging for a short time when a big bull came along with fire darting out of his eyes. The men got frightened and ran away. After that some mor epeople came to look for the gold but as they had the first sod dug a sow with twelve bonhams ran towards them They got a terrible fright and they ran away. It was never visited since.