School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

About half a mile west of Ballyporeen there is a borheen which leads to a river.

About half a mile west of Ballyporeen there is a borheen which leads to a river.
    There was once a woman washing clothes on the bank of the river when suddenly she heard horses and carts coming down the borheen. The stakes were then knocked down all round her, and the cattle of the neighburing farmer were walloped against the sticks and into the river. This incident took place near the famous Cloc-'Á;Thigearna and undoubtedlu there is some connection between the two. (There is) This is said to be true as another woman afterwards saw it.
  2. This old Lios is about three miles from Ballyporeen. It is in the townland of Killtankin. It is said that if you cut a tree or took a stick out of this Lios you would be killed. A man cut down a tree out of it one day, and the next day as he was unloading sheet iron a bit fell on him and killed him.
  3. The old fairy bush about one mile from Ballyporeen at Kilcaroon was felled recently by a storm. It is the tradition of the old people that it stood there for centuries and they tell an old story of a hunchback who was cured
    Séamus Mac Giobúin
    Glenacunna, Co. Tipperary