School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    She said "I used to beat my parents". the priest said "That did not damn you". She finally said" I killed a child that was not baptised"; the priest said "That is what damned you". The priest said he would send her to the Red Sea but she said that if he would she would drown all the ships that passed by her. He sent her there to the bottom of the sea making sugáns of the sand where she is said to be to this day.

One day a man was coming along the main road from Clogheen to Burncourt on horseback.

One day a man was coming along the main road from Clogheen to Curncout on horse-back. As he was coming towards the big hill named Log-an tSagairt he felt a queer feeling coming over him. His horse began to jump and sweat fiercely. He looked around him and to his amazement he a woman running after him. This woman's name was Petticoatlewis. She overtook him and jumped on his horse's back. He had a black-handled knife on his person and he drew it and stuck it in her hand. She said "Pull and stick it again". The man understood what she was going to do to him, she would kill him if he pulled the knife again. She then fell dead on the road. Afterwards she was seen on the side of Boy Lough. When the parish priest of Clogheen heard she was there he set out on his black pony. The priest's name was Father Shanahan. Some people in Clogheen wanted to go out with him but he would not allow them. When he reached the lake he did not see the woman but she came forth after a time. When he returned he told them he had banished her to the Red Sea to drain it with a tailor's thimble. Later the priest was out for a walk and a tree fell on him and killed him.
    Proinnsias Ua Fathaigh
    Carrigmore, Co. Tipperary