School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. By the side of the Knockmealdown Mountains there lies a lake called Beal Lough and this lake is supposed to be enchanted by a dammed sould called Petti-coat-Lewis. In years gone by the farmers used to carry the corn from CLogheen to the stores of Lismore, and it was by the lake the road ran. One night a man was returning with his horse and cart and as he was travelling by the side of the lake he met a woman who asked him for a drive. Thinking she was from Clogheen he told her take a seat. He went along for a little while and he had not gone dar when his horse began to sweat and seemed exhausted. He simple said "what is wrong with my horse to-night, I never saw him in such a state." The woman said "Perhaps you have more weight than you think as there's aton weight in every limb of me and its well for you you gave me the drive." so saying she disappeared. The man went home and put up his horse and the following morning the horse was dead. The man went to the proest in Clogheen and told him what had happened. The priest went out to the Lough and after reading for some time the woman came forth. He asked her what she was doing she said, I am a dammed soul doing Penang." He asked her what wrong she did that dammed her, and she replied. " I was adding water to milk which I was selling," the priest said, "that did not damn you"
    Bay Lough, Co. Tipperary
    Micheál Ó Briain