School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    church. But the priest told them to keep their places till the raising of the Host. Just then as the soldiers came into view in Spynk the priest raised the Host and the soldiers fell dead. Ever since the field is supposed to be haunted.
  2. The following place is situated about one mile at the northern side of Ballyporeen. It is also known as Lisfuncheon cross. There is a very big sycamore tree at the cross. It is said that Mass was celebrated there in the Penal Days under this tree. From that time it was called the old altar.
  3. This is a stone in Dangan. It is not far (for) from Ballyporeen. The stone is situated in the middle of a field. It has the shape of an egg-stand with a very wide top. There is a well all round it. It is said that the print of a landlord's feet are on the stone. The borheen leading to it is called after the stone. The well all around the stone is never dry. It is said that Mass was celebrated on it during the Penal Days.
  4. This is about a mile and a half from Burncourt. On the main road from Clogheen to Burncourt in the townland of Glen-Callaghan this field is situated and in it there is an old ruin.it is said that when
    Proinnsias Ua Fathaigh
    Carrigmore, Co. Tipperary