School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    This tree is situated on a height about a mile outside Ballyporeen. It is on the eastern side of the village. It is said by the old people that Cromwell used to hand the Irish on this tree. A few years ago this tree was blown down and after this a man took it away for firewood. Shortly afterwards two of his children died.
  2. Sgeach an t-Sagairt Micheal O Briain Gort Íasal

This is a story which I heard at home. It is about a certain bush in the townland of Ballyheaphy which is supposed to be haunted.
    Some years ago about two o'clock in the morning a priest was called on a sick call and on his way home he came to the spot where this bush is. He heard music and singing, the horse took fright and the priest was killed. It is said the priest lived in Ballyduff. Ever since this spot is known as Sgeach an tSaghairt.
  3. On the road from Ballyporeen on Burncourt on the northern side of the former there is a filed called Spynk. The field above it is called the chapel field and there are ruins there yet, but it is disputed as to whether they are those of the old church or not. The legend is that during the Penal days as the people knelt at mass the redcoats were seen coming from Dangan across the fields. Some people fainted with fear of the soldiers and others rose up to leave the
    Seán de Bhál
    Lisfunshion, Co. Tipperary