School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. This is a story which I heard from a friend about a crock of gold. This crock of gold is to be found in a sandpit in the district of Dangan. Recently two men of that district dug down about twenty feet in the ground. They found five or six bricks but then got tired of digging, but as this man told me they weill continue their search. There is a white-thorn bush beside the pit and people say that if you touch this bush you would have a broken leg or hand between that and the end of the same year.
  2. I heard the following story at home. There was gold hidden in an old ruin in Lisfuncheon. The old ruin is on Slattery's land and an old man went searching for the gold but never found it. Some people say that the gold is hidden near the fireside. The people who own the ruin are building a dwelling house there at present. It is said that two ladies buried it there long ago.
  3. I heard at home of a crock of gold that was hidden up at Lisfucheon by the side of an elderberry tree at about the time of penal days. It is said that the English soldiers hid it but when they returned it is said that they could not discover the right tree.
    Pádraig Mac Gearailt