School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    would cover then chillblains. Place those leaves in front of the fire until they get warm. Then place them on the chillblains. This done a couple of times will cure the chillblains.
  2. I heard this cure from my mother for chillblains: a roasted onion on the fire. This rubbed to the chillblains every night will very quickly cure them.
  3. I heard of a cure for a toothache at home. The cure is this: by getting a young frog and rubbing this little animal to your painful tooth and in the space of three days your trouble is all gone. My uncle told me this story a short time ago.
  4. I have the following cure for chillblains. The cure is to rub an onion to them for a week.