School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. This is a cure I heard from my father a few years ago for a wart. He heard this from his father long ago. If you have a wart go to a little pool of water near a rock, which you have never happened to see before. Then make the sign of the cross on the wart and bathe it in the pool and it will soon disappear.
    Seán Ua hAoileán
  2. I have heard the following cure for a wart. This is the cure:- go to a well and find a brown stone with a hole in the middle of it. Rub that stone to your wart. You may have to go to the well for a fortnight.
  3. I heard of a cure for a wart at my grandmothers. The following is the cure:- rub your fasting spit to it every morning before your breakfast. Also to steal a piece of meat in the neighbourhood and rub the meat to it and hide the meat under a stone until it rots and when it rots the wart will be gone.
  4. I heard a cure for chillblains from my mother. She heard it from her neighbours. The cure is:- on an old ruined house you would find white ivy growing with the green ivy. Pull as many leaves as