School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. I heard the following cure for a horse from my grandfather. This is the manner in which it worked:- a certain mare after foaling would not let the foal near her and kicked and bit it several times, so the owner was about to go for a veterinary surgeon when an old woman came the way and when she was told all she asked for the "Brar Brída" or St. Brigid's ribbon which she got. She put the ribbon on the foals back and the mother licked the foal and there was no more trouble with her afterwards.
    Seán de Bhál
    Lisfunshion, Co. Tipperary
  2. I heard the following cure at home for warts. The description for using this cure is get a small purse and put small stones into it putting in one stone for every wart. Then leave the purse at the cross of four roads and keep going on and do not look back. The first person that would pick up the purse would take the wart.