School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ballyporeen (roll number 10437)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
An tSr Finnbarr An tSr Gabriel

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown in the farms in this district. The potatoes most common are Irish Queens, Champions, Golden Wonders, Kerrs Pinks, Aran Banners, Dublin Champions, The Irish Queens are said to be the most productive. The men prepare the ground for potatoes. The ground is prepared for potatoes by ploughing it at first, and then it is harrowed. When this is done they open drills. Drills are made on broken ground and ridges are made on new ground. This is called bawn. Ridges are made by ploughing four or five sods to-gether. When the drills are opened manure is put out and the potatoes are set. In May or June the potatoes are grubbed, and clay is put up to the stalks. In July they are sprayed with a mixture of bluestone and washing soda to prevent blight. In Autumn the potatoes are dug, picked and sorted. They are stored in pits. This is done by making a heap of them, and covering them with clay again. There were wooden ploughs made long ago and they were used. There are not any to be seen now. The spades that are used now are bought ones. When the women are cutting the seeds they cut the piece that has an eye. The seeds are called scisllans. The people help each other in sowing and picking the potatoes in this district.