School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ballyporeen (roll number 10437)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
An tSr Finnbarr An tSr Gabriel

1. There are three tailors now in this district. The work at home. One tailor stock the material the others do not. Cloth is not spun or woven round here but it was long ago. Blarney and Serge and tweed are mostly used round here. Most of the people in this district wear suits of Ardfinnan tweed. The implements used are a sewing machine, a very heavy iron for to press the clothes called a goose, a scissors, a thimble, a needle and thread, a measuring tape, and tailor's chalk.
    Shirts are made in some homes by the people. They are made of linen, Flannelette, grey flannel. There are table-cloths in some homes which are made from flax grown in this district. Socks and stockings are knitted round here. The wool was spun round here long ago but it is not now. There are only a few spinning wheels in the district now.
    Nancy Russell