School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ballyporeen (roll number 10437)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
An tSr Finnbarr An tSr Gabriel

1. Cure for Neuralgia.
    It is said that the fumes of sugar sniffed up the nose will cure ordinary cases of neuralgia. Put a small quantity of sugar on a hot shovel and try it as directed.
    This is another one, many cases of neuralgia have been cured by the common field thistle. The leaves are made soft, and used on the parts affected as a poultice, while a small quantity of the leaves are made a tea of, and a small wine of the extract obtained is taken as a drink before each meal.
    Cure for Burns and Scalds.
    For burns and scalds nothing is more soothing than the white of an egg and it being always at hand can be applied immediately.