School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. The main road from Cork to Dublin is called by people living in its neighbourhood the tarred or new road. In the old days when motors were rare it was a rough road patched with broken limestone and was only suitable for horses and carts. People in its vicinity got the contract at various places on the road to keep it in repair. About twenty years ago the County Council put this road under a scheme of Direct Labour. Shortly after the centre of the road was steam-rolled and tarred. South of this (road) school there is an old road heading from a by-road cross to the local forge. From the same cross in the opposite direction is the Caves road which was the principal road before the main road was in being.
    John Walshe
    60
  2. One night a man was coming from Kilbeheny in a donkey and cart. He came along the old road which leads from Creed's forge to Carroll's cross. It was a very dark night and he noticed a black object on the road. The donkey pricked up his ears and would not pass. He turned back and home another road. Next morning he came back to see what had been there and it