School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He saw a fire blazing on the road before him. He saw women around it. It was pouring rain. When he came near it disappeared and he saw no more of the hand.
  2. One bright night a man was coming home from a house where he and some others had been playing cards. It was about nine or ten o'clock. As he was nearing Caher Gall bridge he heard singing, music and dancing. When he came to the bridge he saw a beautiful palace inside it. Lights of various colours shone from the windows. He went over to the bridge and saw a number of people who were feasting and laughing merrily. They looked round and at once the palace and all disappeared. He ran home as fast as he could and as he went in the door he fainted. He soon got better.