School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bag of gold in his hand. The little boy asked him for the gold and when he put his hand in his pocket he found it full of gold. Then he went home in great joy. After going home he went to bed and when he awoke next morning he found his pocket full of withered leaves.
  2. One night two men went stealing apples. It was about ten o'clock. When they reached the garden in Coolagarranroe they saw two animals like sheep. They ran out of the garden and ran through the fields and the sheep after them. They jumped a ditch about five feet high but the sheep were out after them. They were so weak with the fright they could not run. If they ran the sheep would run also. When they came up above the lough the animal disappeared. They never went to the garden after that.