School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. As a certain man living in Ballinatona was returning home late one night. He had to go through a lonely path and on his way he met a crowd of horses and little men going towards him. They stopped him and asked him to go with them. He got afraid but he did not like to refuse them. He said he could not keep up with them as he had no horse. They told him that he would find one in the next field. They brought him to an old plough in the dike and told him to get up on it and it turned into a horse at once. They drove through the country until they came to a house where there was a little girl sick and told the man not to open his mouth. They left the horses outside and went in through the keyhole. The people of the house were getting a grand supper ready in the middle of the kitchen. The fairies wanted to take the sick girl away with them and they told the man if she sneezed three times
    John Whelan
    Ballynatona, Co. Limerick