School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. One night two men went to look for a goat up near "Lake Muskerry" on the Galtees. They were looking for the goat all day and as night came on they did not find the goat. As they were returning home they saw a woman dressed in red coming down into the Lake. They went along their journey and after some time found themselves back near the Lake again. They set off once more and when morning came they were in "Cappa" near "Aherlow."
  2. It is said "St Patrick" banished a serpent into one of the "Lakes" until "Easter Sunday" morning but he never said when that was to be. So every "Easter Sunday" morning it puts up its head and says "Fada Domnac a Padraig" which means "It is a long Sunday Patrick".
    John O' Gorman
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary