School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. There were two men who were very friendly with one another and every evening they used to have a chat. So one evening as usual one came walking along the road. His friend was looking at a field some distance away and did not pretend to see his friend. There was nobody in the field to be seen except a man carrying a gabhal of hay and he said, "What the devil is wrong with you to say you wouldn't talk to a friend except watching that man." "Come over" said the other without turning round, "and look over my shoulder." When he did he saw fairies playing football in the field with other man walking through them without seeing them.